1st Polish Yeast Conference, Rzeszow, June 17-19, 2020


Day 1 (June 17) 

 

9.00 – 16.00

 

Registration

13.00 – 13.15

 

Opening Ceremony

Andriy Sibirny – Head of the Conference Organizing Committee

Sylwester Czopek – Rector of the University of Rzeszow

Roza Kucharczyk – Deputy Director of General Affairs  of Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences

Hiroshi Takagi – Chair of International Commission on Yeasts

Terrance G. Cooper – Secretary of the Financial and Policy Committee of the International Yeast Research Community

Grzegorz Wegrzyn – Polish Academy of Sciences

 

13.15 – 14.00

 

Keynote Lecture 1

Eckhard Boles, Goethe University Frankfurt/Main, Germany

Engineering sugar transporters for efficient xylose transport and fermentation

 

14.00 – 15.30

 

Session 1 Yeast cell biology and transport

Chairs: Renata Zadrag-Tecza, University of Rzeszow, Rzeszow
Ewa Maciaszczyk-Dziubinska,
University of Wroclaw , Wroclaw

14.00 – 14.15

 

Michal Malecki, University of Warsaw, Warsaw

Mitochondrial respiration is required for amino-acid homeostasis during fermentative proliferation of fission yeast

14.15 – 14.30

 

Marek Skoneczny, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw

Which way to peroxisomes? Expanding the inventory

14.30 – 14.45

 

Renata Zadrag-Tecza, University of Rzeszow, Rzeszow

Cell size implications of reproductive capacity of the yeast cells  

14.45 – 15.00

 

Zbigniew Lazar, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Wroclaw

Identification and characterization of sugar transporters in Yarrowia yeast

15.00 – 15.15

 

Marcin Lukaszewicz, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw

Interplay between transporters, plasma membrane and cell wall

15.15 – 15.30

 

Marta Semkiv, Institute of Cell Biology, NAS of Ukraine, Lviv,

Autophagic degradation of cytosolic proteins in the methylotrophic yeast Komagataealla phaffii

 

15.30 – 16.00

 

Coffee break

 

16.00 – 17.30

 

Session 2 Sensing, signalling and stress response

 

 

Chairs: Maciej Wnuk, University of Rzeszow, Rzeszow
Marek Skoneczny,
Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw

16.00 – 16.30

 

Terrance G. Cooper, University of Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis, Tennessee, USA

Multivariant control of Gln3 localization and nitrogen catabolite repression-sensitive transcription

16.30 – 16.45

 

Jennifer Tate, Tennessee Health Science Center, Memphis, Tennessee, USA

N-terminal Gln3 phosphorylation/dephosphorylation in the control of Gln3 localization

16.45 – 17.00

 

Kamilla Bakowska-Zywicka, Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan

Emerging functions of ribosome-associated noncoding RNAs during stress response in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

17.00 – 17.15

 

Krzysztof Liberek, University of Gdansk, Gdansk

Yeast chaperones in refolding of proteins from aggregates

17.15 – 17.30

 

Malgorzata Adamczyk, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw

New role of RNA polymerase III in shaping metabolic network activity and stress response in Saccharomyces cerevisiae

 

17.30 – 19.00

 

Session 3 Genetic Control of Cellular Processes

 

 

Chairs: Marek Tchorzewski,  Maria Curie-Skłodowska University in Lublin, Lublin
Kamilla Bakowska-Zywicka,
Institute of Bioorganic Chemistry, Polish Academy of Sciences, Poznan

17.30 – 17.50

 

Marek Tchorzewski, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University in Lublin, Lublin

The influence of ricin-mediated rRNA depurination on the translational machinery using Saccharomyces cerevisiae as experimental model

17.50 – 18.05

 

Markus J. Tamas, University of Gothenburg, Gothenburg, Sweden

Metals cause protein misfolding and aggregation

18.05 – 18.20

 

Ulrike Topf, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw

Crosstalk between mitochondria and cytosolic translation machinery

18.20 – 18.30

 

Magdalena Cal, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw

Yeast S. cerevisiae as an eukaryotic model to study cell response to potential drugs

18.30 – 18.40

 

Iwona Migdal, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw

The role of MAPK kinase Hog1 in the cell cycle regulation during arsenic stress

18.40 – 18.50

 

Dorota Rzechonek, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Wroclaw

Regulation of erythritol utilisation in Yarrowia lipolytica

18.50 – 19.00

 

Piotr Hapeta, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Wroclaw

The analysis of sugar and glycerol metabolism in the yeast Yarrowia lipolytica

 

19.00 – 21.30

 

Poster Session + Get-together Party

 

 

Day 2 (June 18)

 

9.00 – 10.30

 

Session 4 Genome maintenance

 

 

Chairs: Adrianna Skoneczna, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw
Robert Wysocki,
University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw

9:00 – 9:20

 

Adrianna Skoneczna, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw

Vesicular trafficking link to genome stability

9:20 – 9:40

 

Dorota Dziadkowiec, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw  

The role of yeast SWI2/SNF2 DNA dependent translocases in genome stability maintenance

9:40 – 10:00

 

Pawel Golik, University of Warsaw, Warsaw

Yeast models of human mitochondrial DNA maintenance disorders

10:0010:15

 

Robert Wysocki, University of Wroclaw, Wroclaw

Identification of new cohesin interactors in yeast

10:15 – 10:30

 

Michal Dmowski, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw

Contribution of non-catalytic subunits of the helicase-polymerase complex to the maintenance of genome stability in yeast

 

10.30 – 11.00

 

Coffee break

 

11.00 – 12.30

 

Session 5 Yeast as a model of human diseases and drug testing

 

 

Chairs: Teresa Zoladek, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw
Roza Kucharczyk,
Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw

11.00 – 11.30

 

Jean-Paul di Rago, University of Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France

Yeast as a system for modelling mitochondrial disease mechanisms and discovering therapies

11.30 – 11.45

 

Roza Kucharczyk, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw

Mechanisms of ATP synthase defects due to mutations in mitochondrial ATP6 gene - yeast studies

11.45 – 12.00

 

Joanna Kaminska, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw

Helpful yeasts - how to find therapy for patients with Vps13 proteins deficit?

12.00 – 12.15

 

Weronika Rzepnikowska, Mossakowski Medical Research Centre Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw

Pathogenic effect of the CMT4A disease causing GDAP1 mutations in a yeast model

12.15 – 12.30

 

Monika Staniszewska, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw

New trends in search for antifungal therapies

 

12.30 – 13.30

 

Lunch

 

13.30 – 15.00

 

Session 6 Yeast biodiversity and evolution

 

 

Chairs: Ryszard Korona, Jagielonian University, Cracow
Jaroslaw Marszalek,
University of Gdansk, Gdansk

13.30 – 13.45

 

Lubomir Tomaska, Comenius University in Bratislava, Slovakia

A runaway evolution of telomeres in ascomycetous yeasts

13.45 – 14.00

 

Jaroslaw Marszalek, Intercollegiate Faculty of Biotechnology, University of Gdansk and Medical University of Gdansk

Evolutionary biochemistry of yeast Hsp70 system involved in biogenesis of iron-sulfur clusters

14.00 – 14.15

 

Szymon Kaczanowski, Institute of Biochemistry and Biophysics, Polish Academy of Sciences, Warsaw

Yeast as a model of evolution of apoptosis

14.15 – 14.30

 

Dominika Wloch-Salamon, Jagiellonian University, Cracow

Yeast lines selected for non-quiescence show increased protein content

14.30 – 14.45

 

Katarzyna Tomala, Institute of Environmental Sciences, Jagiellonian University, Cracow

Negative correlation between gene expression and polymorphism density in yeast populations

14.45 – 15.00

 

Marcin Plech, Molecular, Genetic and Population Health Sciences, University of Edinburgh, United Kingdon

Deep mutational scanning of human mendelian disease genes in yeast

15.30 – 18.00

 

Rzeszow Walking City Tour

18.00 – 23.00

 

Banquet

 

 

Day 3 (June 19)

 

8.30 – 9.15

 

Keynote Lecture 2

Johan Thevelein, Catholic University Leuven, Belgium

Nutrient sensing and singling in yeast

 

9.15 – 10.45

 

Session 7 Yeast Biotechnology

 

 

Chairs: Ewelina Celinska, Poznan University of Life Sciences, Poznan
Zbigniew Lazar,
Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Wroclaw

9.15 – 9.45

 

Hiroshi Takagi, Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan

Proline new science and technology in yeast

9.45 – 10.00

 

Wojciech Bialas, Poznan University of Life Sciences, Poznan

Pilot-scale yeast fermentation systems: practical and economical aspects

10.00 – 10.15

 

Adam Dobrowolski, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Wroclaw

Waste materials as a feedstock for yeast Yarrowia lipolytica

10.15 – 10.30

 

Young-Kyoung Park, Micalis Institute, INRA, AgroParisTech, Université Paris-Saclay, Jouy-en-Josas, France

Metabolic engineering of Yarrowia lipolytica for the production of odd-chain fatty acids

10.30 – 10.45

 

Andriy Sibirny, University of Rzeszow, Rzeszow

Non-conventional yeasts as promising producers of 2nd generation ethanol

 

10.45 – 11.15

 

Coffee break

 

11.15 – 12.45

 

Session 7 Yeast Biotechnology (continued)

 

 

Chairs: Aleksandra Mironczuk, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Wroclaw
Justyna Ruchala, University of Rzeszow, Rzeszow

11.15 – 11.30

 

Ewelina Celinska, Poznan University of Life Sciences, Poznan

Heterologous genes expression in Yarrowia lipolytica

11.30 – 11.45

 

Patrick Fickers, Liege University, Liege, Belgium

Erythritol metabolism: from fundamental research to biotech application

11.45 – 12.00

 

Milan Certik, Slovak University of Technology, Brtislava, Slovakia

Yarrowia lipolytica as a platform for production of tailor-made lipids

12.00 – 12.15

 

Katarzyna Kosiorowska, Wroclaw University of Environmental and Life Sciences, Wroclaw

Plastic degradation by engineered yeast

12.15 – 12.25

 

Justyna Ruchala, University of Rzeszow, Rzeszow

Construction of the recombinant yeasts Komagataella phaffii and Candida famata producing bacterial antibiotics aminoriboflavin and roseoflavin

12.25 – 12.35

 

Paulina Korpys-Wozniak, Poznan University of Life Sciences, Poznan

Heterologous protein production in Yarrowia lipolytica continuous cultures

12.35 – 12.45

 

Edyta Majewska, Lodz University of Technology, Lodz

Cold-adapted yeasts - the source of valuable biomolecules

 

12.45 – 13.45

 

Lunch

 

13.45 – 15.15

 

Session 8 Pathogenic and probiotic yeasts

 

 

Chairs: Monika Staniszewska, Warsaw University of Technology, Warsaw
Maria Rapala-Kozik,
Jagielonian University, Cracow

13.45 – 14.00

 

Maria Rapala-Kozik, Jagiellonian University, Cracow

Living together - the role of Candida albicans in the formation of polymicrobial biofilm

14.00 – 14.15

 

Justyna Karkowska-Kuleta, Jagiellonian University, Cracow

The host put up against the pathogen’s wall - the function of surface-exposed Candida molecules

14.15 – 14.25

 

Marcin Zawrotniak, Jagiellonian University, Cracow

Neutrophil responses to fungal infections

14.25 – 14.35

 

Maciej Maslyk, The John Paul II Catholic University of Lublin, Lublin

In search of effective anti-Candida albicans agents

14.35 – 14.45

 

Monika Kordowska-Wiater, University of Life Sciences, Lublin

Application of Saccharomyces cerevisiae var. boulardii in probiotic food - study on legume sprouts

14.45 – 15.00

 

Malgorzata Cytrynska, Maria Curie-Sklodowska University in Lublin, Lublin

Close encounters of Candida albicans with different antimicrobial peptides and proteins

15.00 – 15.15

 

Dorota Kregiel, Lodz University of Technology, Lodz

Enzymatic profiles and antifungal activity of Metschnikowia sp. isolates

15.15 – 15.45

 

Oral presentations of the best poster presenting authors
(young scientists PhD/postdocs < 35yo.)

15.45 – 16.00

 

Best Poster Awards. Closing Ceremony